Brooklynn's 2nd Birthday!

I am SO late in posting this! I have been majorly slacking on the blog and it's almost Brooklynn's 3rd birthday and I'm just now posting pictures from her 2nd birthday! Bad mommy! I'll do better!

Oh what a wonderful 2nd birthday our little Brooklynn had! We decided to do a carnival theme this year and it turned out great! We had around 50-60 guests and everyone had so much fun! I spent months planning all the details out to make this party unforgetable, and everything went so perfect. When we woke up in the morning we were pleasantly surprised to see that we had been "flocked." Thank you Grandpa Chris for the funny flamingos being put in our front yard overnight! Hahaha!

I tried to snap a couple pictures of everything set up before everyone started to arrive! It was such a job getting everything ready, but it came out so festive!

Shhhh...Brooklynn's Birthday Present...

Shhhh...don't spill the is a sneak peek at what Mommy and Daddy have bought Bird for her birthday this year:). I'm so thrilled! I've been waiting for a long time for Tracey to have the time to make this for me, and she's been awesome enough to have it ready by Brooklynn's birthday party this weekend! I can't wait for Brooklynn to see it! As you can see, we played on Brooklynn's nickname, Bird, for the quilt's theme! I'm so excited that I'm about to burst over this! Haha! Brooklynn's going to love this for a long time to come!

The Front:

The Back:

Brooklynn's 2011 Easter School Picture!

Awww, her school pictures came out so good this year! I was just thrilled to see my little Brooklynn smiling so big for the camera (how they got her to not only sit still, but to actually pose and smile is a mystery to me)! Grandma Julie took us shopping to pick out this adorable little can imagine how thrilled I was to find matching shoes on the clearance rack! Whoot! Haha!

Our new SWINGSET!!!

Thank you so much to our wonderful family that helped both financially (Grandma Julie) and physcially (Grandpa Javier, Grandpa Chris, Grandpa Delbert, Grandpa Roger, and Uncle Tommy)to get this swingset up. This swingset is already bringing so much joy and happiness to our backyard! We are so excited to see the continued happiness it brings to the kids in our family and in our neighborhood!

The work begins. We (well, not really me, but Michael and Javier) spent the first weekend leveling the ground...what a JOB that was.

The next weekend was spent doing the building! WOW! This thing came in four huge/heavy boxes with a ton of nuts/bolt/screws/washers. I joked that we had enough to open a hardware store! HA!

The finished swingset is so beautiful. We love it so much! Now all we hear from Brooklynn day in and day out is "outside? swing? outside?" Hahaha!

We can't wait to host many more cookouts this summer to put this thing to use! We are so blessed to have been able to put this up for our wonderful little Bird!

Our January 9, 2011 Blizzard!

Boy oh boy did we get some snow in Georgia! It started around 9pm on Sunday, January 9th, 2011, and within 2 hours we had 6 inches of snow! When we woke up it was a winter wonderland at our house! Sadly (*wink wink*) we were unable to make it to work on Monday, so my wonderful neighbor, Cheryl, took some photos for us (she's an awesome part-time photographer)! We had a blast doing our snow photo shoot outside our home! Well, Brooklynn was a little weary of the wintery weather, but she was a good sport overall! Here are my favorites from the day:

Fun at the Park!

Two weeks ago, Brooklynn was supposed to have an ENT check up to take a look at her ear tubes. Well, after I had already taken the day off of work, I get a phone call saying that my appoinment would have to be rescheduled because the doctor was sick. Ugh. Sooo, B and I decided to take a trip to the park since it wasn't too chilly outside! We both had so much fun! She loved going down the big slide (with me ofcourse) haha! Oh, and getting her off the see saw was nearly impossible! After we played for an hour on the playground I strapped her into her stroller and we walked around the lake and jogging trails. I just love those Bird and Mommy days!

"Come on mom, let's go!"

"Hmmm, do I want to crawl through this?"

Getting so big:

She may be cute, but try taking her off this see saw: LOL

Merry Christmas 2010!

Christmas was so wonderful this year! Brooklynn walked around saying, "ho ho ho" and Michael would ask her, "What do you want for Christmas?" and she'd answer with, "money!" Hahaha! Little stinker! She was so happy Christmas morning when she woke up to her little princess 4-wheeler and Disney princess stroller! On Christmas Eve, we went over to Grandma Renee's and had a wonderful time seeing the family! Brooklynn, Kaleb, and Dina had so much fun playing with each other and opening gifts! On Christmas we went over to Grandma Julie's house and ate so much yummy food! This was on of the best Christmas's yet! Oh, did I mention that we had a WHITE CHRISTMAS?!?! How awesome is that?! I believe this was the first time in over 100 years!

Daddy and Bird being silly:

Christmas Eve at Grandma Renee's:

Hmmm, which toy to play with?

Riding her 4-wheeler in the snow on Christmas:

Playing in the snow:


Wow, can I be any later here? Hahaha! The holidays were just so crazy, and I'm finally playing catch up! Thanksgiving was wonderful, and little Bird looked absolutely adorable in her little cream and gold tutu that said, "Thankful for Mommy and Daddy" on the front. Oh, and her little matching gold shoes and hat were icing on the cake! Yes, mommy has a shopping addiction (shhh, don't tell Daddy)! Ha! We started out our Thanksgiving at Grandma Renee's house and ate so much that it was almost impossible to eat again at our next stop: Grandma Julie's! We had a wonderful day getting to see family from out of town (Aunt Janice, cousin Kelly, and Jerry)! We're so blessed to have such a wonderful family!

Another cute picture of Brooklynn:

Me and my little Bird:

Back to Home Back to Top Brooklynn's Growing Up!. Theme ligneous by Bloggerized by Chica Blogger.